Leica SL3-P vs SL3 vs SL3-S — Which Leica SL Camera Fits Your Workflow?

Leica SL3-P full-frame L-Mount camera, front view

The Leica SL3 family now offers three distinctly different ways to build a professional L-Mount system. The SL3 prioritises 60-megapixel still-image resolution, the SL3-S combines a 24-megapixel sensor with fast hybrid operation and serious video tools, while the newer SL3-P moves into the middle with 44 megapixels — then adds the fastest continuous shooting and most advanced video specification of the three.

That makes the buying decision more interesting than simply choosing the newest Leica.

The SL3-P, SL3 and SL3-S share the same broader philosophy: robust full-frame system cameras with autofocus, in-body stabilisation, Leica's L-Mount and professional photo/video capability.

What changes is where each camera places its emphasis.

If you are comparing the SL family with Leica's Q and M systems as well, our Best Leica Cameras to Buy in 2026 guide explains where the SL-System fits within the wider Leica range.

Leica SL3-P vs SL3 vs SL3-S — Quick Comparison

Feature Leica SL3-P Leica SL3 Leica SL3-S
Native resolution 44 MP 60 MP 24 MP
Multishot Up to 176 MP Up to 240 MP 48 / 96 MP
Phase-detection AF points 819 315 779
Continuous shooting Up to 40 fps with AF-C Up to 15 fps; 5 fps with AF-C Up to 30 fps with AF-C
Maximum video emphasis 8K Open Gate up to 30p, 4K/120p Up to 8K 6K Open Gate up to 30p, 4K/60p
Content Credentials Yes No Yes
Main character High-resolution, high-speed professional hybrid Maximum native still-image resolution 24 MP fast hybrid and video workflow

Those numbers reveal the main change introduced by the SL3-P.

The SL3 family is no longer arranged neatly as resolution versus speed.

The SL3-P combines substantially more resolution than the SL3-S with an even higher maximum AF-C burst rate, while also moving video into 8K Open Gate territory.

Leica SL3-P — The New Hybrid Centre of the SL-System

Leica SL3-P 44MP full-frame L-Mount camera

The Leica SL3-P uses a 44-megapixel BSI CMOS full-frame sensor without a low-pass filter.

That resolution places it between the 60 MP SL3 and 24 MP SL3-S, but the rest of the specification moves beyond a simple middle-ground position.

Its hybrid autofocus system includes 819 phase-detection AF points, depth-map and contrast detection, together with subject recognition for people, animals and vehicles.

Continuous shooting reaches up to 40 frames per second at 12-bit with AF-C.

That means the SL3-P is not simply the higher-resolution alternative to the SL3-S. On Leica's current specifications, it also has the highest headline continuous shooting rate in the SL3 family.

44 MP Is an Interesting Professional Compromise

Forty-four megapixels gives the SL3-P considerably more native image data than the 24 MP SL3-S without moving all the way to the 60 MP files of the SL3.

That becomes useful when one body has to cover several kinds of assignment.

Commercial portraits may require cropping.

Editorial work may need both horizontal and vertical versions from the same frame.

Events require speed.

Product and fashion work benefit from additional detail.

A professional hybrid body does not necessarily need the highest number in any single category. It needs enough resolution, enough speed and enough workflow flexibility at the same time.

That is the SL3-P's central argument.

Explore the Leica SL3-P at Leica Camera USA.

The SL3-P Is Also the Most Ambitious Video Body of the Three

The SL3-P records 8K Open Gate video using the full sensor area.

It also supports 5.9K recording up to 60p, 4K up to 120p, ProRes, HDMI RAW and direct recording to an external SSD through USB-C.

Open Gate matters when one capture needs to serve several delivery formats.

A filmmaker can preserve more of the sensor area and determine the final horizontal, vertical or other crop later in post-production.

For commercial production where the same material may be delivered to conventional video, websites and vertical social formats, that flexibility can reduce the need to shoot the same scene repeatedly for different aspect ratios.

Leica also provides L-Log workflows and the Leica Pure and Leica Cine LUTs for the SL3-P.

This moves the camera well beyond the idea of a high-resolution stills body that happens to record video.

Leica SL3 — 60 MP Still Has a Clear Purpose

Leica SL3 60MP full-frame L-Mount camera

The arrival of the SL3-P does not make the original SL3 obsolete.

The SL3 retains something neither of the other two bodies provides: a native 60-megapixel full-frame sensor using Leica's Triple Resolution Technology.

It can record at 60, 36 or 18 MP, giving photographers some control over file resolution without changing cameras.

For subjects where fine detail matters more than extreme burst performance, that remains highly relevant.

Typical examples include:

  • landscape photography;
  • architecture;
  • interiors;
  • product photography;
  • art reproduction;
  • studio portraiture;
  • commercial work requiring substantial cropping;
  • large-format print output.
Leica SL3 high-resolution full-frame camera for studio and commercial photography

240 MP Multishot Keeps the SL3 Distinct

The SL3 can produce Multishot files up to 240 megapixels.

This is a specialist capability rather than something every photographer will use daily.

It is most relevant when the subject and shooting environment allow the additional capture process to work effectively.

For carefully controlled product work, architecture, interiors, artwork or static studio subjects, however, the potential level of recorded detail is very different from the requirements of an event or documentary camera.

The SL3 therefore remains the most resolution-led member of the family.

Explore the Leica SL3 at Leica Camera USA.

Leica SL3 Reporter — The SL3 in a More Rugged Exterior

The Leica SL3 Reporter is not a fourth imaging platform in this comparison. It is a design variant of the 60 MP SL3, retaining the same Triple Resolution sensor architecture, 240 MP Multishot capability, hybrid autofocus, IBIS, L-Mount and video recording up to 8K.

What changes is the exterior.

Leica gives the Reporter a matte olive-green finish and robust aramid-fibre trim, creating a more discreet visual identity while adding a surface treatment intended for demanding field use. The body retains IP54 protection.

That makes the Reporter especially relevant to photographers who already prefer the high-resolution SL3 specification but want a more understated, field-oriented finish rather than the standard black body.

It is important not to treat the Reporter as a faster SL3-P or SL3-S. Its imaging and performance priorities remain those of the SL3: 60 MP native resolution, 60/36/18 MP Triple Resolution capture, up to 240 MP Multishot and the SL3 autofocus and burst architecture.

At the time of research in September 2026, Leica Camera USA is also offering a complimentary Leica M-Adapter-L with the SL3 Reporter, adding a direct route for owners who want to use compatible Leica M lenses on the L-Mount body. Promotional terms can change, so verify the current offer before purchase.

Explore the Leica SL3 Reporter at Leica Camera USA.

Leica SL3-S — Why 24 MP Still Makes Sense

Leica SL3-S 24MP full-frame L-Mount camera

The SL3-S takes a deliberately different approach with a 24-megapixel BSI full-frame sensor.

That lower native resolution should not be read simply as a lesser specification.

A 24 MP file is already sufficient for a broad range of professional photography, including events, documentary work, editorial output, web publication and substantial print sizes.

It also creates a different workflow from repeatedly producing 44 or 60 MP files when that extra resolution is not required.

For a photographer returning from an event with thousands of frames, file volume affects:

  • card capacity;
  • transfer time;
  • storage;
  • backup;
  • culling;
  • editing;
  • archive size.

The SL3-S therefore remains particularly coherent for high-volume hybrid work.

30 fps with AF-C Is Still Serious Speed

The SL3-S can shoot at up to 30 frames per second with continuous autofocus.

That places it naturally in situations involving movement: events, performance, documentary work and other assignments where timing matters.

The SL3-P now raises the maximum rate further, but that does not remove the logic of the SL3-S.

The question is whether your work actually requires the additional native resolution and expanded video specification of the P body.

If 24 MP already matches the final output, the SL3-S remains a highly focused professional tool.

The SL3-S Remains a Serious Video Camera

Leica SL3-S professional hybrid camera for 6K Open Gate video production

The SL3-S supports 6K Open Gate internal recording, 5.8K ProRes 422 HQ, 5.9K HDMI RAW and direct USB-C recording to external SSD storage.

It also provides microphone and headphone connections, HDMI 2.1, timecode support, SD UHS-II and CFexpress Type B media.

For users whose work already fits comfortably within a 6K acquisition pipeline, moving to the SL3-P's 8K capability is not automatically necessary.

More resolution can provide additional reframing freedom, but it can also create more data to store and process.

The useful specification is the one your production actually uses.

Explore the Leica SL3-S at Leica Camera USA.

SL3-P vs SL3 — Resolution or Broader Performance?

This is probably the most interesting comparison for photographers who place still images first.

Priority SL3-P SL3
Native resolution 44 MP 60 MP
Multishot resolution 176 MP 240 MP
Continuous AF / action Much stronger emphasis More resolution-oriented
Open Gate video 8K Open Gate 8K video, but not the same SL3-P Open Gate proposition
Content Credentials Yes No

The SL3 remains compelling when 60 MP itself solves a real photographic problem.

The SL3-P makes more sense when the same camera is expected to move between detailed stills, action, events and demanding video production.

SL3-P vs SL3-S — The Comparison Has Changed

Before the SL3-P arrived, the distinction was easy to describe: SL3 for resolution, SL3-S for speed and video.

The SL3-P disrupts that division.

It has almost twice the native resolution of the SL3-S, a higher maximum burst rate and a more ambitious maximum video specification.

So why does the SL3-S still exist as a meaningful option?

Because professional workflows are not specification contests.

A photographer producing large quantities of event or editorial images may genuinely prefer a native 24 MP workflow.

A filmmaker whose delivery pipeline is based around 4K or 6K may not gain anything material from 8K capture.

And a production team already satisfied with the SL3-S's 6K Open Gate, ProRes, HDMI RAW and SSD workflow does not suddenly lose those capabilities because another camera offers more.

The SL3-P expands the ceiling.

The SL3-S keeps the workflow leaner.

SL3 vs SL3-S — The Clearest Split

These remain the easiest two cameras to separate.

The SL3 is built around detail.

The SL3-S is built around speed and hybrid production.

If you photograph static subjects and routinely exploit large files, cropping or large output, 60 MP has a clear purpose.

If you photograph thousands of frames, movement or substantial amounts of video, the 24 MP architecture creates a very different balance.

Neither specification needs to apologise to the other.

They solve different production problems.

Autofocus — Where the SL3-P Moves the Family Forward

The autofocus specifications show the clearest generational progression.

Camera Phase-Detection AF Points High-Speed Continuous Shooting
SL3-P 819 Up to 40 fps with AF-C
SL3-S 779 Up to 30 fps with AF-C
SL3 315 Up to 15 fps; 5 fps with AF-C

The important point is not merely that the P has the highest numbers.

It is that a photographer no longer has to move to the 24 MP SL3-S simply to access the strongest speed-oriented SL body.

The SL3-P can preserve considerably more native resolution while still operating at very high frame rates.

Video — 8K Open Gate Changes the SL3-P Proposition

Camera Key Video Direction Workflow Character
SL3-P 8K Open Gate, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, ProRes, HDMI RAW Maximum capture and reframing flexibility
SL3-S 6K Open Gate, 5.8K ProRes 422 HQ, HDMI RAW, SSD recording Strong video-first hybrid workflow without an 8K requirement
SL3 Up to 8K with ProRes and professional video controls High-resolution stills camera with substantial video capability

The SL3 can record serious video.

The distinction is that video is more central to the design proposition of the SL3-P and SL3-S.

If video is an occasional requirement alongside 60 MP still photography, the SL3 already offers considerable capability.

If video forms a substantial part of paid production, the P and S deserve closer attention.

Content Credentials — A Difference Worth Knowing

The SL3-P and SL3-S support Leica Content Credentials.

This allows compatible images to carry cryptographically signed provenance information relating to their creation and subsequent editing history.

The original SL3 does not provide the same Content Credentials implementation.

For many photographers this will not determine the purchase.

For editorial, documentary and institutional workflows where image provenance increasingly matters, however, it can become a meaningful system feature.

What All Three SL Cameras Share

The differences matter, but these cameras remain members of the same professional system.

Across the family you retain the fundamentals that make the SL platform distinctive:

  • full-frame sensors;
  • Leica L-Mount;
  • hybrid autofocus;
  • 5-axis in-body image stabilisation;
  • high-resolution electronic viewfinders;
  • tilting rear displays;
  • SD UHS-II and CFexpress Type B storage;
  • robust full-metal construction;
  • IP54 protection;
  • Leica's photo/video interface philosophy;
  • access to Leica SL lenses and the wider L-Mount ecosystem.

This matters because choosing between the bodies does not require choosing a different lens system.

The investment in L-Mount optics can continue across the family.

For a broader discussion of why the system and lens strategy matter as much as the body, see Is Leica Worth the Investment in 2026?.

Which Leica SL3 Body Fits Landscape and Architecture?

The SL3's 60 MP native resolution gives it the clearest photographic identity for highly detailed static work.

Its 240 MP Multishot mode extends that further for suitable subjects.

The SL3-P remains highly capable at 44 MP and becomes more attractive if the same body must also cover moving subjects or substantial video production.

The distinction is therefore less about image quality in the abstract and more about how specialised the camera needs to be.

Which Leica SL3 Body Fits Events and Weddings?

This is where the SL3-P and SL3-S become particularly interesting.

The SL3-P provides 44 MP together with up to 40 fps AF-C shooting.

That combination creates substantial cropping flexibility while retaining serious speed.

The SL3-S reduces native resolution to 24 MP but still provides up to 30 fps with continuous autofocus.

For photographers producing very high frame counts, that lower native resolution can create a more manageable post-production and archive workflow.

The decision therefore depends on whether the additional resolution of the SL3-P will actually be used.

Which Leica SL3 Body Fits Commercial and Studio Work?

For controlled photography where maximum native detail is the main requirement, the SL3 remains extremely compelling.

Sixty-megapixel files provide more room for large output and aggressive cropping than either alternative.

The SL3-P becomes the more flexible studio body when the assignment also includes motion, behind-the-scenes video, campaign films or fast-moving subjects.

Its 44 MP sensor retains substantial still-image resolution while reducing the need for a separate speed-oriented body.

Which Leica SL3 Body Fits Hybrid Photo and Video Production?

The SL3-P has the broadest specification here.

It combines 44 MP stills, high-speed AF-C shooting, 8K Open Gate, 4K/120p, ProRes, HDMI RAW and professional connectivity.

The SL3-S remains attractive when 24 MP stills and 6K Open Gate already match the delivery workflow.

The SL3 is the natural alternative when high-resolution photography remains the main job and video is important but secondary.

A professional hybrid workflow also extends beyond the camera body. For external microphones, audio interfaces, monitoring and production sound, our sister site SAG Pro's Gear4music Studio Equipment Guide looks at the audio side of a serious recording and production setup.

Do You Need 60 MP, 44 MP or 24 MP?

This may be the simplest way to approach the entire comparison.

If Your Work Looks Like This... Start With... Reason
Landscape, architecture, studio, artwork, maximum detail SL3 60 MP native capture and 240 MP Multishot
Commercial, editorial, fashion, events, demanding hybrid work SL3-P 44 MP combined with 40 fps AF-C and 8K Open Gate
High-volume events, documentary and video-heavy production SL3-S 24 MP native workflow, 30 fps AF-C and 6K Open Gate

This is a starting point rather than a ranking.

The same professional could reasonably choose any of the three depending on output requirements.

Already Own L-Mount Lenses?

If you already have a developed L-Mount lens system, the decision becomes considerably simpler.

You are choosing a body around the work rather than rebuilding the entire camera system.

A photographer moving from the SL3 to the SL3-P gains a very different balance of speed and video capability without abandoning existing SL lenses.

An SL3-S owner who suddenly needs more cropping latitude can move towards the SL3-P or SL3 while retaining the same mount.

That continuity is one of the strongest arguments for treating the lens system as the long-term purchase and the body as the part that can evolve around changing assignments.

Entering the Leica SL-System from Scratch?

For a new SL-System buyer, the lens choice deserves as much attention as the body.

Leica Camera USA currently offers several complete SL3-P and SL3-S configurations alongside the body-only options and the SL3 Reporter. These kits create distinct starting points rather than simply bundling a random lens with the camera.

Current Leica SL Route Best Fit Explore
SL3-P + Vario-Elmarit-SL 28–70mm f/2.8 ASPH. Compact professional standard zoom View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-P + Vario-Elmarit-SL 24–70mm f/2.8 ASPH. Wider professional standard zoom View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-P + 24–70mm f/2.8 + 70–200mm f/2.8 Two-zoom professional system from wide angle to telephoto View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-S + Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH. Compact prime route for reportage, travel and street View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-S + Summicron-SL 50mm f/2 ASPH. Compact standard-prime route for portrait, travel and events View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-S + Vario-Elmarit-SL 28–70mm f/2.8 ASPH. Compact f/2.8 zoom route for hybrid work View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-S + Vario-Elmarit-SL 24–70mm f/2.8 ASPH. Classic professional standard-zoom route View at Leica Camera USA
SL3-S + 24–70mm f/2.8 + 70–200mm f/2.8 Complete two-zoom photo/video working system View at Leica Camera USA
SL3 Reporter 60 MP SL3 platform with olive-green finish and aramid trim View at Leica Camera USA

The 28–70mm f/2.8 kits are the more compact standard-zoom route. The 24–70mm f/2.8 versions start slightly wider and fit the familiar professional zoom workflow, while the 24–70mm plus 70–200mm combinations build a two-lens system covering everything from wide-angle work to telephoto events, portraiture and commercial assignments.

The SL3-S prime kits take a different approach. The Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH. keeps the system compact for reportage, street and travel work, while the Summicron-SL 50mm f/2 ASPH. provides a natural standard perspective for portraits, events and everyday photography.

The camera decision should therefore be made together with the focal lengths you actually expect to use. A well-matched body-and-lens system will matter for far longer than choosing a kit simply because it contains more equipment.

Explore the current Leica SL cameras and kits at Leica Camera USA.

Do Not Forget the Media Workflow

These cameras can generate substantial amounts of data, particularly when high frame rates, high-resolution RAW files, ProRes or high-resolution video are involved.

Both SD UHS-II and CFexpress Type B are part of the SL3-family workflow.

CFexpress Type B Storage for the Leica SL3 Family

High-resolution RAW files, extended bursts and demanding video modes place very different demands on storage from ordinary still photography.

For the SL3 family, Leica Camera USA currently offers ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type B 4.0 Gold cards in both 512GB and 1TB capacities, together with a dedicated USB 4.0 workflow reader.

Storage Option Key Specification Best Fit Explore
ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type B 4.0 Gold 512GB Up to 3400 MB/s read, 3000 MB/s write and 850 MB/s sustained write High-resolution stills, shorter high-speed sequences and mixed photo/video use View 512GB card
ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type B 4.0 Gold 1TB Up to 3400 MB/s read, 3000 MB/s write and 1500 MB/s sustained write Longer bursts, large RAW workflows and demanding high-resolution video capture View 1TB card
ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type B USB 4.0 Gen 2 Reader USB 4.0 with transfer capability up to 40 Gb/s / 5 GB/s Fast transfer of large SL3 photo and video files to a workstation or laptop View CFexpress reader

The 1TB card is particularly interesting for the SL3-P and SL3 when sustained write performance and capacity matter together. Its 1500 MB/s sustained-write specification is substantially higher than the 850 MB/s rating of the 512GB version, while both use the newer CFexpress 4.0 / PCIe Gen4 architecture.

The card reader completes the workflow rather than simply adding another accessory. It supports CFexpress Type B 1.0, 2.0 and 4.0 cards, uses USB 4.0 and includes a heat sink, magnetic mounting system and certified USB 4.0 cable for sustained high-speed transfers.

Browse compatible memory cards at Leica Camera USA or explore the complete Leica accessories range.

Card capacity and sustained write performance should therefore be planned around the actual recording modes you intend to use rather than treated as an afterthought.

Our Best Memory Cards for Professional Photography in 2026 guide explains SD and CFexpress formats in more detail.

The Most Important Question: What Happens After You Press the Shutter?

Camera comparisons often stop at capture specifications.

Professional work does not.

A 60 MP file has to be transferred, stored, backed up and edited.

A 40 fps burst has to be culled.

8K Open Gate footage has to move through a post-production system.

Twenty-four megapixels may be more than enough for one photographer's client deliverables while another genuinely needs 60 MP for large commercial output.

The right SL body is therefore the one whose files fit the complete production chain, not merely the one with the largest specification on the product page.

Leica SL3-P vs SL3 vs SL3-S — The Decision

The Leica SL3 remains the most resolution-focused body. Its 60 MP sensor and 240 MP Multishot mode make sense when detail is the central requirement and extreme continuous shooting is not.

The Leica SL3-S remains the leanest high-speed hybrid interpretation. Its 24 MP sensor, 30 fps AF-C and 6K Open Gate workflow are particularly coherent for high-volume photography and video-heavy production.

The Leica SL3-P combines the two worlds more aggressively. Forty-four megapixels, 819 PDAF points, up to 40 fps with AF-C and 8K Open Gate make it the broadest SL3-family tool when one body is expected to cover several demanding roles.

The important point is that all three remain purposeful.

The SL3-P expands what one Leica SL body can do.

It does not remove the reasons to choose 60 MP when resolution is the job, or 24 MP when a faster, lower-resolution workflow already fits the assignment.

View the current Leica SL-System range at Leica Camera USA.

Final Thoughts

The Leica SL3 family now covers three different professional priorities without splitting them into three unrelated systems.

The SL3 provides the largest native files.

The SL3-S keeps resolution deliberately moderate while concentrating on fast hybrid work.

The SL3-P occupies the most ambitious centre ground, combining substantial resolution with the strongest autofocus, burst and video specification currently available in the family.

That makes the SL3-P particularly important for photographers and filmmakers who previously had to decide how much resolution they were prepared to sacrifice for speed.

But the existence of a more comprehensive model does not automatically make it the more appropriate tool.

A landscape photographer does not suddenly need 40 fps.

An event photographer does not automatically need 60 MP.

A 6K production does not become inadequate because 8K exists.

Choose the SL body around the photographs, footage and files you actually need to deliver.

That is where the differences between the SL3-P, SL3 and SL3-S become useful rather than merely impressive.

Further Reading

Image Credit: Leica Camera USA.

Affiliate Disclosure: This article may contain affiliate links. Purchases made through these links may earn a commission at no additional cost.

Accuracy Disclaimer: This article is based on current official Leica specifications and publicly available product information at the time of research. Camera features, firmware capabilities, kits and availability may change. High-speed continuous shooting and video modes can depend on camera settings, media, bit depth, autofocus mode and other operating conditions. Always verify the current technical specifications and workflow requirements with Leica before purchase.

Disclosure, Attribution & Accuracy: AGL Bay participates in affiliate programs with selected partners, including Gear4Music, Pro Camera and Leica Camera USA. This article may contain affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, AGL Bay may earn a small commission at no additional cost to you. These commissions help support the ongoing operation and editorial independence of the platform.

All images, logos and trademarks remain the property of their respective copyright holders. If you are a content creator and wish to request credit, an update or removal of content, please contact the site administrator.

Please note: Images used in this article may not correspond exactly to the products promoted in the affiliate links and are provided for illustrative purposes only.

All transactions, product quality, shipping and returns are the sole responsibility of the respective seller or manufacturer. AGL Bay does not handle orders or provide after-sales support.
Accuracy Disclaimer: This article is based on research and publicly available information provided by the manufacturer and/or retailer at the time of writing. Specifications, features and availability may change. Always verify details on the official manufacturer or retailer website before purchase. If you notice any factual inaccuracies, please contact the site so corrections can be made.

This site uses cookies and may contain affiliate links. By using this site, you accept the Privacy Policy. Read more.

The information provided on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as purchasing advice. Readers are encouraged to conduct their own research before making any buying decisions.

Most viewed

Is Leica Worth the Investment in 2026? A Serious Buyer’s Guide

Best Memory Cards for Professional Photography in 2026 — SD, CFexpress A & B Guide

Sony FE 100-400mm F5.6-8 OSS — The Lightweight Alternative to the 100-400mm GM?